top of page
[…] [2] At this point, the burden shifts to the governmental board to demonstrate that maintaining the existing zoning classification with respect to the property accomplishes a legitimate public purpose.”  


Under the standard for rezonings, a local government can deny a rezoning request if there is any legitimate public purpose supporting the denial.


Under the first prong of the analysis Section 163.3194(3), Florida Statutes (1991), explains consistency as follows:

“A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.”


But the Florida Supreme Court recognized and explained that a “comprehensive plan only establishes a long-range maximum limit on the possible intensity of land use; a plan does not simultaneously establish an immediate minimum limit on the possible intensity of land use.